Skip to main content

Translational Medicine Graduate Faculty

Dr. Paula James

Dr. Paula James

Graduate Program Director, TMED 800 Course Chair

Hematology
Bleeding Disorders 

Dr. Mark Ormiston

Dr. Mark Ormiston

Graduate Program Co-Director, TMED 800 Course Chair

Regenerative Cardiovascular Medicine

Dr. Tassos Anastassiades

Rheumatology
Osteoporosis

Dr. Stephen Archer

Dr. Stephen Archer

Head, Department of Medicine

Cardiology

Dr. Yuka Asai

Dermatology
Immunology, Inflamation and Infectious Disease
Allergy

 

Dr. David Berman

High impact cancer tests for bladder and prostate cancer 
Discovery and evaluation of novel biomarkers and therapeutic targets

 

Dr. Gord Boyd

Neurology
Critical Care

Dr. Michael Brundage

Oncology
Public Health Sciences

Dr. Chris Cotton

Microeconomics
Public and Development Economics
Labour, Health, Education and Welfare

 

Dr. DJ Cook

Translational Stroke research
Pre-clinical Validation of Stroke Therapy
Neuroplasticity and Stroke Recovery

Dr. Kimberly Dunham-Snary

Mitochondrial genetics and dynamics
Cardiovascular diseases
Mollecular and cellular biology

 

Dr. Anne Ellis

Dr. Anne Ellis

TMED 802 Course Chair, Graduate Program Committee Member

Immunology
Molecular Biology 

Dr. Jennifer Flemming

Hepatology
Gastroenterology
Epidemiology 

Dr. Sudeep Gill

Geriatric Medicine

Dr. Annette Hay

Hematolology

Dr. Charlie Hindmarch

Dr. Charlie Hindmarch

TMED 811 Course Chair

Genomics
Transcriptomics and Molecular Medicine

Dr. Rachel Holden

Nephrology
Cardiovascular System

Dr. Amer Johri

Cardiology

Dr. David Lillicrap

Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Molecular Hemostasis

Dr. Alan Lomax

Neuroimmunology
Gastroenterology

Dr. David Maslove

Critical Care Medicine

Dr. Don Maurice

Biomedical and Molecular Medicine
Biochemistry
Cell Biology
Pharmacology

Dr. Daniel Mulder

Pediatric gastroenterology
Immunophenotyping techniques for IBD patients

Dr. Lynne Marie Postovit

Dr. Lynne Marie Postovit

Head, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences

Ovarian Cancer
Cancer Biology and Epigenomics

Dr. Michael Rauh

Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS)
Myeloid innate immunity

Dr. Damian Redfearn

Cardiology
Electrophysiology

Dr. David Reed

Gastroenterology

Dr. Jacob Rullo

Ophthalmology
Ocular microenvironment 
Understanding intraocular immune mechanisms

Dr. Prameet Sheth

Microbiology
Microbiome

Dr. Garima Shukla

Neurology
Epilepsy
Sleep Medicine

 

Dr. Amber Simpson

Artificial Intelligence
Biomedical Computing

Dr. Chris Simpson

Cardiology
Electrophysiology

Dr. Samuel Silver

Nephrology
Kidney Disease

Dr. Caroline Tuck

Dietetics & Human Nutrition
Gastroenterology

Dr. Stephen Vanner

Gastroenterology

Dr. Gavin Winston

Dr. Gavin Winston

Graduate Program Committee Member

Neurology
Cognitive Disorders
Epilepsy
Biomedical Big Data
Robotic Techologies in Cognitive Assessment